Startseite // FDEF // Internship // Working in Luxembourg after Completion of Studies - Students from outside the EU/EEA/Switzerland

Information for non-UE

Students from outside the EU/EEA/Switzerland who have completed their study course at the University of Luxembourg are entitled to apply for a work permit under the special provisions of Article 59 of the Law on Immigration of 29th August, 2008, as amended.

Procedure

  • The Student must be in possession of their degree or a certificate of a completion of studies, as well as an employment contract from their future employers. The employment contract may contain terms conditional on the fulfilment of requirements related to authorisation to work in Luxembourg.
  • The Company must post the vacant position at the national employment agency (ADEM) for three weeks, taking care to fully describe the position. If, after three weeks, no suitable candidate has applied for the position, the company may request the ADEM to issue a certificate that allows the company to employ a person of its choice (including one from outside the EU/EEA/CH area). The Company provides the student with the ADEM certificate.
  • The Student submits an application for an “Authorisation to stay for a third-country national for the purpose of a salaried occupation («salaried worker»)”, together with the employment contract, the ADEM certificate, and all other required documents. The link provides further information.

 

Important notes

  • The Graduate must submit the application prior to leaving Luxembourg. If the Graduate returns to his or her country of origin, any subject application for a work permit will not benefit from the provisions of Article 59 of the above-cited law.
  • The authorisation to stay for salaried workers is granted for one profession in one sector for any employer. This restriction remains in force for three years. A change of sector or profession is only permitted with the authorisation of the Minister responsible for immigration matters.
  • The work permit issued will be valid for one year, after which it will be renewed for three years, provided the employment of the Graduate at that time corresponds to the conditions of employment under which it was granted.