All mathematics lectures

2020

2019

  • 17/12/2019: Luxembourg Number Theory Day 2019, 10:00, Room MNO-E06-0615010 (6th floor 6B), CB, Number Theory Seminar
  • 17/12/2019: Indira Chatterji, 16:00, Room MSA 3.110, CB, MAST
  • 16-19/12/2019: Conference on Supergeometry, Supersymmetry and Quantization, 08:30, Room tba, CB
  • 05-06/12/2019: Journées SL2R, 12:00, Room MSA 3.350, CB
  • 05/12/2019: Vladimir Dotsenko (University of Strasbourg), Old and new aspects of the Poincaré-Birkhoff-Witt theorem, 15:00, Room MNO-E06-0615010 (6th floor 6A), CB, seminar Homotopy Algebra and Geometry
  • 05/12/2019: Peter Imkeller (Humboldt University of Berlin), On the geometry of some rough Weierstrass curves: SBR measure and local time, 13:30, Room MNO-E05-0515010 (5th floor 5A), CB,
  • 25/11/2019: Javier Aramayona (Instituto de Ciencias Matemáticas), The first cohomology group of pure mapping class groups, 16:00, Room MNO-E06-0615010 (6th floor 6A), CB, Geometry and Topology seminar
  • 21/10/2019: Christian El Emam (Università di Pavia), On immersions of surfaces into PSL(2, C) and on a tool for constructing holomorphic maps into its character variety, 16:00, Room MNO-E06-0615010 (6th floor 6A), CB, Geometry and Topology seminar
  • 14/10/2019: Martin Leguil (Université Paris-Sud), Spectral determination of open dispersing billiards, 16:00, Room MNO-E06-0615010 (6th floor 6A), CB, Geometry and Topology seminar
  • 30/09/2019: Funda Gültepe (University of Toledo), Space filling curves, Cannon-Thurston maps and boundaries of curve complexes, 16:00, Room MNO-E06-0615010 (6th floor 6A), CB, Geometry and Topology seminar
  • 27/09/19: Prof. Nariya Kawazumi (University of Tokyo), Formality of the Goldman bracket, 11:00, Room MNO-E06-0615010 (6th floor 6A), CB, Seminar "Homotopy Algebra and Geometry",
  • 23/09/2019: Nariya Kawazumi (University of Tokyo), Gate double derivatives, 16:00, Room MNO-E06-0615010 (6th floor 6A), CB, Geometry and Topology seminar
  • 16/09/2019: Tian Yang (Texas A&M University), Recent progress on the volume conjecture for the Turaev-Viro invariants, 13:00, Room MNO-E06-0615010 (6th floor 6A), CB, Geometry and Topology seminar
  • 09/09/2019: Masashi Yasumoto (Osaka City University), Discrete Weierstrass-type representations, 16:00, Room MNO-E06-0615010 (6th floor 6A), CB, Geometry and Topology seminar
  • 26/08/2019: Erkko Lehtonen (Technische Universität, Dresden) Permutation groups and permutation patterns, 10:00, Room MNO-E05-0515010 (5th floor 5A), CB,
  • 04-05/07/2019: Conference "Interactions between Hyperbolic Geometry and Number Theory", CB, MNO 1.020
  • 26/06/2019: Jérémy Toulisse (Université Côte d'Azur, Nice), Maximal surfaces in the pseudo-hyperbolic space, 13:00, Room MNO-E06-0615010 (6th floor 6A), CB, Geometry and Topology seminar
  • 22-29/06/2019: Workshop Props, graph complexes and moduli spaces, Room MNO 1.050, CB, Geometry and the Mathematical Theory of Quantisation
  • 21/06/2019: Rodolphe Richard (IHES), André-Oort conjecture, 10:00, Room MNO E06-0615010 (6th floor 6B), CB, Number Theory Seminar
  • 18/06/2019: Diana Davis, Swarthmore College, Periodic paths on the pentagon, 16:00, Room MNO 1.020, CB,Multiplicities lecture series,
  • 17/06/2019: Anna Somoza Henares, Max-Planck-Institut, Bonn, Inverse Jacobian problem for cyclic plane quintic curves, 14:00, Room MNO-E06-0615010 (6th floor 6B), CB, Number Theory Seminar
  • 12/06/2019: Anna Lenzhen (Université Rennes 1), Limit sets of disks and rays in Thurston compactification of Teichmüller space, 11:30, Room MNO-E06-0615010 (6th floor 6A), CB, Geometry and Topology seminar
  • 11/06/2019: Yannick Baraud (Nice), Some elements of estimation theory, 15:00, Room MNO 1.050, CB, General Mathematics Seminar
  • 03/06/2019: Sorin Dumitrescu (Université Côte d'Azur, Nice), Holomorphic Geometric Structures on Fujiki class C manifolds, 16:00, Room MNO-E06-0615010 (6th floor 6A), CB, Geometry and Topology seminar
  • 23/05/2019: Davide Quadrellaro (University of Amsterdam), An Algebraic Semantics for Inquisitive Propositional Logic, 10:00, Room MNO-E05-0515010 (5th floor 5A), CB,
  • 20/05/2019: Alfredo Hubard (Université Paris-Est), Equipartitions and the three dimensional Mahler conjecture, 16:00, Room MNO-E06-0615010 (6th floor 6A), CB, Geometry and Topology seminar
  • 17/05/2019: David Nualart (Univ. Kansas), Asymptotic behavior of the stochastic heat equation for large times, 11:00, Room MNO-E05-0515010 (5th floor 5A), CB, Probability seminars
  • 16/05/2019: Keaton Quinn (University of Illinois Chicago), Limits of k-surfaces, 14:00, Room MNO-E06-0615010 (6th floor 6A), CB, Geometry and Topology seminar
  • 13/05/2019: Elisha Falbel (Institut de Mathématiques de Jussieu-Paris Rive Gauche), Flag structures on 3-manifolds, 16:00, Room MNO-E06-0615010 (6th floor 6A), CB, Geometry and Topology seminar
  • 10/05/2019: David Nualart (Univ. Kansas), Central Limit Theorem for the stochastic heat equation, 11:00, Room MNO-E05-0515010 (5th floor 5A), CB, Probability seminars
  • 10/05/2019: Ken Bromberg (University of Utah), Room MNO-E06-0615010 (6th floor 6A), CB,
  • 03/05/2019: Shaunak V. Deo (Tata Institute, Mumbai), Hilbert modular eigenvariety at exotic and CM classical points of parallel weight one, 11:30, Room MNO-E06-0615010 (6th floor 6B), CB, Number Theory Seminar
  • 29/04/2019: Song Dai (Tianjn University), Rigidity of hexagonal Delaunay triangulated plane, 16:00, Room MNO-E06-0615010 (6th floor 6A), CB, Geometry and Topology seminar
  • 23/04/2019: Fanny Kassel (IHES), Tessellations of the plane and beyond, 16:00, Room MSA 3.040, CB, MAST
  • 08/04/2019: Irene Pasquinelli (Institut de Mathématiques de Jussieu-Paris Rive Gauche), Deligne-Mostow lattices and cone metrics on the sphere, 16:00, Room MNO-E06-0615010 (6th floor 6A), CB, Geometry and Topology seminar
  • 02/04/2019: Charles Frances (IRMA, Université de Strasbourg), Coarse embeddings and automorphisms of geometric structures, 16:00, Room MNO-E06-0615010 (6th floor 6A), CB, Geometry and Topology seminar
  • 01/04/2019: Béatrice de Tilière (Université Paris-Dauphine, Ceremade), The Z-invariant Ising model via dimers, 16:00, Room MNO 1.030, CB, Outreach
  • 26/03/2019: Louis H.Y. Chen (Singapore University), Stein’s method and many interacting worlds in quantum mechanics, 15:00, Room MNO-E05-0515010 (5th floor 5A), CB
  • 26/03/2019: León Carvajales (Institut de Mathématiques de Jussieu-Paris Rive Gauche), Anosov representations and counting in some $PSO(p,q)$-symmetric spaces, 14:00, Room MNO-E06-0615010 (6th floor 6A), CB, Geometry and Topology seminar
  • 22/03/2019: Louis H.Y. Chen (Singapore University), Stein's Method and Palm theory in random measures, 16:00, Room MNO 1.040, CB
  • 19/03/2019: Moon Duchin, Mathematical interventions in democracy, 16:30, Room MSA 3.110, CB, MAST
  • 18/03/2019: The volume function on representation varieties, Antonin Guilloux (Institut de Mathématiques de Jussieu-Paris Rive Gauche), 16:00, Room MNO-E06-0615010 (6th floor 6A), CB, Geometry and Topology seminar
  • 15/03/2019: Bas Edixhoven (Leiden) Geometric interpretation of quadratic Chabauty, 14:00, Room MNO-E06-0615010 (6th floor 6B), CB, Number Theory Seminar
  • 12/03/2019: Walter Bossert, Consistent Choice, 16:00, Room MSA 3.350, CB, MAST
  • 12/03/2019: Pavle Pandžić' (University of Zagreb), Dirac index and twisted characters, 10:30, Room MNO-E06-0615010 (6th floor 6A), CB, Harmonic Analysis Seminar
  • 06/03/2019: Jorgen Ellegaard Andersen(Centre of Quantum Geometry of Moduli Spaces, Aarhus University), Geometric Recursion, 17:00, Room MNO 1.050, CB
  • 05/03/2019: Jorgen Ellegaard Andersen (Centre of Quantum Geometry of Moduli Spaces, Aarhus University), The new formulation of the Teichmüller TQFT, 16:00, Room MNO 1.050, CB, General Mathematics Seminar
  • 04/03/2019: Florent Balacheff (Universitat Autònoma de Barcelona), The minimal length product of homologically independent closed geodesics, 16:00, Room MNO-E06-0615010 (6th floor 6A), CB, Geometry and Topology seminar
  • 26/02/2019: Mark Podolskij, Variations in probability and statistics, 16:00, Room MSA 3.520, CB, MAST
  • 22/01/2019: Silvia Serfaty (Jussieu, Paris), Systems of points with Coulomb interactions, 16:00, Room MSA 3.110, CB, MAST
  • 21/01/2019: Roman Prosanov (University of Fribourg), Ideal polytopal surfaces in Fuchsian manifolds, 16:00, Room MNO-E06-0615010 (6th floor 6A), CB, Geometry and Topology seminar
  • 09/01/2019: Filip Najman (Zagreb), Growth of torsion groups of elliptic curves upon base change, 15:00, Room MNO-E06-0615010 (6th floor 6A), CB, Number Theory Seminar

 

2018

2017

2016

2015

 

For earlier lectures, please refer to the pages of the respective seminars.

 

Stein’s method and Palm theory in random measures

 

https://pari.math.u-bordeaux.fr/ateliers.html