News

  Heute: Freitag, den 22. Juni 2018

  Top-Event

General Mathematic Seminar
Veranstaltung: Dienstag, den 26. Juni 2018
Uhrzeit:  16:30 17:30
Ort:  Maison du Nombre Room 1.040
Sprecher: Dr. Jean-Luc Lehners (Max-Planck-Institute for Gravitational Physics (Albert-Einstein-Institute), Potsdam)

  Topthema & Termine

Conference of the Belgian, Royal Spanish and Luxembourg Mathematical Societies
Veranstaltung: Montag, den 06. Juni 2016
Uhrzeit:  9:00 08-06 | 16:00
Ort:  Riojaforum Convention Centre Faculty of Science and Technology San Millán 23-25 26004 Logroño
Journées SL2R Metz
Veranstaltung: Donnerstag, den 09. Juni 2016
Uhrzeit:  8:00 10-06 | 20:00
ISAS 2016
Veranstaltung: Dienstag, den 05. Juli 2016
Uhrzeit:  8:00 08-07 | 20:00
Workshop on Bianchi Modularity
Veranstaltung: Montag, den 11. Juli 2016
Uhrzeit:  8:00 15-07 | 20:00
Ort:  Campus Kirchberg, Room B02
Joint Meetings on Noncommutative Geometry and Higher Structures Università di Perugia
Veranstaltung: Montag, den 25. Juli 2016
Uhrzeit:  8:00 29-07 | 20:00
PhD Defense - Berezin-Toeplitz quantization on K3 surfaces and hyperkähler Berezin-Toeplitz quantizationNew event
Veranstaltung: Donnerstag, den 15. September 2016
Uhrzeit:  16:00 19:00
Ort:  Campus Kirchberg, B02
Sprecher: CASTEJON DIAZ Hector
PhD Defense - Torsion and purity on non-integral schemes and singular sheaves in the fine Simpson moduli spaces of one-dimensional sheaves on the projective plane
Veranstaltung: Freitag, den 16. September 2016
Uhrzeit:  10:30 13:30
Ort:  Campus Kirchberg, B02
Sprecher: LEYTEM Alain Roger
La conjecture de Poincaré, une épopée mathématique
Veranstaltung: Mittwoch, den 21. September 2016
Uhrzeit:  18:00 19:30
Sprecher: Gérard Besson, Université Grenoble-Alpes
PhD Defense - The C*-algebras of certain Lie groups
Veranstaltung: Donnerstag, den 22. September 2016
Uhrzeit:  11:30 14:30
Ort:  Kirchberg Campus, Salle Paul Feidert
Sprecher: GÜNTHER Janne-Kathrin
Applications of compatibility complexes and their cohomology in relativity and gauge theories
Veranstaltung: Montag, den 10. Oktober 2016
Uhrzeit:  14:15 15:15
Ort:  Campus Kirchberg Room B24A
Sprecher: Igor Khavkine (Department of Mathematics, University of Rome 2)
Topological quantum field theory: from state sum models to orbifolds
Veranstaltung: Montag, den 10. Oktober 2016
Uhrzeit:  16:00 17:00
Ort:  Campus Kirchberg Room B24A
Sprecher: Nils Carqueville (University of Vienna, Austria)
Topological quantum field theory: symmetries and defects
Veranstaltung: Dienstag, den 11. Oktober 2016
Uhrzeit:  16:00 17:00
Ort:  Campus Kirchberg, Room B02
Sprecher: Nils Carqueville
Structures with holonomy in (Quasi-)Hitchin representations
Veranstaltung: Donnerstag, den 13. Oktober 2016
Uhrzeit:  11:15 12:30
Ort:  Campus Kirchberg Room A16
Sprecher: Qiongling Li (Århus)
High-order winding numbers and helicity
Veranstaltung: Montag, den 24. Oktober 2016
Uhrzeit:  15:00 16:00
Ort:  Campus Kirchberg Room B24A
Sprecher: Faik Mayah (Galway)
Teichmueller theory and analytic foundations of conformal field theory
Veranstaltung: Dienstag, den 25. Oktober 2016
Uhrzeit:  16:00 17:00
Ort:  Camous Kirchberg, Room B02
Sprecher: David Radnell, Aalto University, Finland
IGD prize in mathematics awarded to Prof. Schlichenmaier
Veranstaltung: Samstag, den 19. November 2016
Uhrzeit:  17:00 22:00
Séance académique: remise du Grand Prix en sciences mathématiques
Martin Schlichenmaier
Veranstaltung: Samstag, den 19. November 2016
Uhrzeit:  17:00 20:00
Ort:  Chambre de Commerce 7, rue Alcide de Gasperi L-2981 Luxembourg
Conférence SL2R
Veranstaltung: Donnerstag, den 01. Dezember 2016
Uhrzeit:  13:30 02-12 | 15:00
Ort:  Campus Kirchberg, Room B21 for the 01st December Room C02 for the 02nd December
Sprecher: Organisers: Martin Olbrich, Martin Schlichenmaier, Yannick Voglaire
Generalised shear coordinates for (2 + 1)-spacetimes
Veranstaltung: Dienstag, den 06. Dezember 2016
Uhrzeit:  16:00 17:00
Ort:  Campus Kirchberg, Room B02
Sprecher: Prof. Dr. Catherine Meusburger
Leibniz Algebras and Higher Structures
Veranstaltung: Dienstag, den 13. Dezember 2016
Uhrzeit:  9:00 15-12 | 17:00
Ort:  Campus Kirchberg
Sprecher: Organiser: Martin Schlichenmaier, Ping Xu, Olivier Elchinger
QUANTMOD-Quantization and Moduli Spaces
Veranstaltung: Montag, den 09. Januar 2017
Uhrzeit:  12:00 13-01 | 17:00
Ort:  Campus Kirchberg, Room C02
Sprecher: Organiser: Jorgen Andersen (Aarhus University), Ozgur Ceyhan, Francois Petit, Martin Schlichenmaier
Un coup de dés jamais n’abolira le hasard : une excursion dans les mathématiques de l’incertitude
Peccati
Veranstaltung: Dienstag, den 28. Februar 2017
Uhrzeit:  17:30 19:00
Ort:  Campus Limpertsberg
Sprecher: Prof. Giovanni Peccati, Université du Luxembourg
Geometric structures and representation varieties
Veranstaltung: Mittwoch, den 03. Mai 2017
Uhrzeit:  8:00 05-05 | 18:00
(Hyper-)Kähler geometry of character varieties, Brice Loustau (Rutgers University)
Veranstaltung: Montag, den 08. Mai 2017
Uhrzeit:  15:00 16:00
Ort:  Maison du Nombre 5th Floor
Sprecher: Brice Loustau (Rutgers University)
Representation Theory at the Crossroads of Modern Mathematics, in honor of Alexandre Kirillov, REIMS
Veranstaltung: Montag, den 29. Mai 2017
Uhrzeit:  8:00 02-06 | 17:00
Les sciences ont besoin de femmes !
Isabelle
Veranstaltung: Dienstag, den 30. Mai 2017
Uhrzeit:  16:30 20:00
Ort:  Centre Culturel de Rencontre Abbaye de Neumünster, Salle Dune
Sprecher: Isabelle Gallagher, professeure de mathématiques à l'Université Paris - Diderot
Comment encourager les femmes à s’intéresser aux sciences ?
Audience
Veröffentlicht am Donnerstag, den 08. Juni 2017
Encore aujourd’hui, les femmes sont moins nombreuses que les hommes dans les filières scientifiques et l’Université du Luxembourg n’y échappe pas, avec par exemple seulement 25% d’étudiantes inscri...
Teichmueller theory and geometric structures on 3-dimensional manifolds
Veranstaltung: Montag, den 12. Juni 2017
Uhrzeit:  8:00 14-06 | 18:00
Ort:  Campus Limpertsberg
Dynamics, thermodynamics and information processing in chemical networks
blackboard
Veranstaltung: Dienstag, den 13. Juni 2017
Uhrzeit:  9:00 16-06 | 16:00
Ort:  Campus Limpertsberg, Bâtiment des Sciences, room BSC 3.03
PhD Defense: Computational Aspects of Classical and Hilbert Modular Forms
Veranstaltung: Donnerstag, den 15. Juni 2017
Uhrzeit:  10:45 12:00
Ort:  KU Leuven B01.14
Sprecher: Jasper VAN HIRTUM
Dynamics on representation varieties
Veranstaltung: Montag, den 26. Juni 2017
Uhrzeit:  8:00 30-06 | 18:00
GEOQUANT 2017, School and Conference
Veranstaltung: Montag, den 31. Juli 2017
Uhrzeit:  8:00 11-08 | 17:00
PhD defence LEDENT Antoine
Veranstaltung: Donnerstag, den 07. September 2017
Uhrzeit:  15:30 16:30
Ort:  MSH-E00-black box
Sprecher: Antoine LEDENT
Inaugural lecture: Hugo Parlier - "The unexpected geometry of puzzles"
Veranstaltung: Dienstag, den 10. Oktober 2017
Uhrzeit:  18:00 20:00
Ort:  MSA 3.330
Sprecher: Hugo Parlier
Correspondence between resonances and spectrum for convex cocompact surfaces
Veranstaltung: Montag, den 23. Oktober 2017
Uhrzeit:  16:15 17:30
Ort:  Room MNO-E06-0615350 (6th floor 6B)
Sprecher: Colin Guillarmou (Paris)
PhD Defence - Gilles BECKER
Veranstaltung: Dienstag, den 24. Oktober 2017
Uhrzeit:  14:30 16:30
Ort:  MSA 3.070
Sprecher: Gilles BECKER
General Mathematic Seminar, in cooperation with the SnT
Veranstaltung: Dienstag, den 24. Oktober 2017
Uhrzeit:  17:00 18:30
Ort:  MSA 3.350
Sprecher: Dr. Susanne Claus & Dr. Pierre Kerfriden (Cardiff University, U.K.)
Geometry and Topology seminar
Veranstaltung: Donnerstag, den 26. Oktober 2017
Uhrzeit:  14:00 16:00
Ort:  Room MNO-E06-0615440
Sprecher: Miguel Acosta (Nancy)
Graph complexes, props and homotopy algebras
Veranstaltung: Mittwoch, den 08. November 2017
Uhrzeit:  10:00 10-11 | 17:00
Ort:  Mathematics Research Unit, FSTC Maison du Nombre room MNO-E06-0615350 (6B)
Sprecher: Organiser Sergei Merkulov
2017 Student Fair (Foire de l'étudiant)
Veranstaltung: Donnerstag, den 09. November 2017
Uhrzeit:  9:00 10-11 | 18:00
Ort:  Luxexpo Hall 2 / Hall 3
Science Festival
Veranstaltung: Donnerstag, den 09. November 2017
Uhrzeit:  10:00 12-11 | 18:00
Ort:  Centre culturel de rencontre Abbaye de Neumünster et au Musée national d’histoire naturelle,
Supergeometry and Applications
Veranstaltung: Donnerstag, den 14. Dezember 2017
Uhrzeit:  10:00 15-12 | 18:00
Ort:  Maison du Savoir Room 2.400
Sprecher: Organiser: Norbert Poncin (University of Luxembourg), Andrew (University of Luxembourg)
Luxembourg Number Theory Day 2017
Veranstaltung: Montag, den 18. Dezember 2017
Uhrzeit:  11:00 18:00
Ort:  Room MNO-E06-0615350 (6th floor 6B)
Sprecher: Organisor: Antonella Perucca
General Mathematics Seminar
Veranstaltung: Montag, den 15. Januar 2018
Uhrzeit:  17:00 18:30
Ort:  MNO 1.050
Sprecher: D. Belyaev (Oxford)
Geometry in Action, and Actions in Geometry, 2d Edition
Veranstaltung: Donnerstag, den 18. Januar 2018
Uhrzeit:  8:00 19:00
Ort:  Maison du Nombre (MNO) Room 1.040
Sprecher: Organisor: Vincent PECASTAING, Jean-Marc SCHLENKER
Geometry and Topology seminar
Veranstaltung: Montag, den 22. Januar 2018
Uhrzeit:  15:00 16:30
Ort:  Room MNO-E06-0615440 (6th floor 6A)
Sprecher: Tommaso Cremaschi (Boston College)
Multivariate second order Poincaré inequalities for Poisson functionals
Veranstaltung: Mittwoch, den 24. Januar 2018
Uhrzeit:  10:30 12:00
Ort:  Campus Belval, Room MNO-E05-0515440 (5th floor 5A)
Sprecher: Matthias Schulte from Bern University
PhD Defense Ms Thi Thanh Diu TRAN
Veranstaltung: Donnerstag, den 25. Januar 2018
Uhrzeit:  15:00 17:00
Ort:  MNO 1.040
Sprecher: Ms Thi Thanh Diu TRAN
Geometry and Topology seminar
Veranstaltung: Montag, den 29. Januar 2018
Uhrzeit:  15:00 16:30
Ort:  Campus Belval Maison du Nombre Room E06-0615440 (6th floor 6A)
Sprecher: Thierry Barbot (Université d'Avignon)
Renormalization theory and the density functionals for a continuous product measure
Rodrigo
Veranstaltung: Donnerstag, den 01. Februar 2018
Uhrzeit:  16:00 17:30
Ort:  Maison du Nombre Room 1.040
Sprecher: Rodrigo Vargas Le-Bert (University of Camerino, Italy)
Number Theory Seminars
Veranstaltung: Montag, den 05. Februar 2018
Uhrzeit:  14:00 15:30
Ort:  Campus Belval Maison du Nombre
Sprecher: Lassina Dembele
Geometry and Topology seminar
Veranstaltung: Montag, den 05. Februar 2018
Uhrzeit:  15:00 16:30
Ort:  Campus Belval Maison du Nombre
Sprecher: Abdelghani Zeghib (Ecole normale supérieure de Lyon)
Geometry and Topology seminar
Veranstaltung: Dienstag, den 13. Februar 2018
Uhrzeit:  14:00 15:30
Ort:  Campus Belval Maison du Nombre Room E06-0615440 (6th floor 6A)
Sprecher: Romain Tessera (Université Paris-Saclay)
Probability seminar
Veranstaltung: Donnerstag, den 22. Februar 2018
Uhrzeit:  11:00 12:30
Ort:  Room Maison du Nombre E05-0515440 (5th floor 5A), Campus Belval,
Sprecher: Shane Lubold
Geometry-Topology seminar
Veranstaltung: Montag, den 05. März 2018
Uhrzeit:  15:00 16:00
Ort:  Campus Belval Maison du Nombre 6, avenue de la Fonte Room MNO-E06-0615440 (6th floor 6A)
Sprecher: Athanase Papadopoulos (CNRS - Université de Strasbourg)
Working Group Algebra, Geometry and Quantization
Veranstaltung: Dienstag, den 06. März 2018
Uhrzeit:  14:00 15:30
Ort:  Campus Belval Maison du Nombre Room MNO-E06-0615440 (6th floor 6A)
Sprecher: Yulia Kuznetsova
General Mathematics Seminar, talk by Luigi Vergori
Veranstaltung: Dienstag, den 06. März 2018
Uhrzeit:  16:00 17:00
Ort:  Campus Belval, Maison du Nombre, MNO 1.020
Sprecher: Luigi Vergori ((University of Perugia)
Algebra, Geometry and Quantization seminar
Veranstaltung: Freitag, den 09. März 2018
Uhrzeit:  14:00 15:00
Ort:  Campus Belval Maison du Nombre E06-0615350
Sprecher: Matteo Felder (University of Zurich)
Course on Persistence theory (a.k.a persistent homology)
Veranstaltung: Montag, den 12. März 2018
Uhrzeit:  10:00 16-03 | 12:00
Ort:  Maison du Savoir Maison du Nombre
Sprecher: Steve Oudot and Nicolas Berkouk
General Mathematics Seminar, talk by Qi ZHANG (University of California Riverside)
Veranstaltung: Donnerstag, den 15. März 2018
Uhrzeit:  16:00 17:30
Ort:  Campus Belval, Maison du Nombre, MNO 1.040
Sprecher: Qi ZHANG (University of California Riverside)
Geometry-Topology seminar
Veranstaltung: Montag, den 19. März 2018
Uhrzeit:  15:00 16:00
Ort:  UNIVERSITY OF LUXEMBOURG Campus Belval Maison du Nombre Room MNO-E06-0615440 (6th floor 6A)
Sprecher: Nicolas Ginoux from University of Lorraine at Metz
Working Group Algebra, Geometry and Quantization
Veranstaltung: Dienstag, den 20. März 2018
Uhrzeit:  14:00 15:30
Ort:  Campus Belval Maison du Nombre Room MNO-E06-0615440 (6th floor 6A)
Sprecher: Louis Ioos
A Semistochastic Model for the Carbon Content of an Ecosystem
Veranstaltung: Dienstag, den 20. März 2018
Uhrzeit:  16:00 17:30
Ort:  Maison du Nombre Room 1.040
Sprecher: James Broda (Bowdoin College, U.S.A.)
Geometry-Topology seminar
Veranstaltung: Montag, den 26. März 2018
Uhrzeit:  15:00 16:00
Ort:  UNIVERSITY OF LUXEMBOURG Campus Belval Maison du Nombre Room MNO-E06-0615440 (6th floor 6A)
Sprecher: Marissa Loving (University of Illinois)
Geometry-Topology seminar
Veranstaltung: Mittwoch, den 28. März 2018
Uhrzeit:  12:45 14:00
Ort:  UNIVERSITY OF LUXEMBOURG Campus Belval Maison du Nombre Room MNO-E06-0615440 (6th floor 6A)
Sprecher: Zhe Sun (YMSC, Tsinghua University & IHES)
PhD Defense
Veranstaltung: Mittwoch, den 28. März 2018
Uhrzeit:  15:00 17:00
Ort:  Campus Belval Maison du Savoir MSA 3.040
Sprecher: Guangqu ZHENG
PhD defense
Veranstaltung: Mittwoch, den 18. April 2018
Uhrzeit:  15:30 17:30
Sprecher: Bob Pepin
10th Benelux Mathematical Olympiad
Veranstaltung: Samstag, den 28. April 2018
Uhrzeit:  9:00 18:00
Sprecher: Contact: Antonella Perucca
Inauguration de l’exposition itinérante "Mathematik zum Anfassen"
Mathematikum
Veranstaltung: Montag, den 07. Mai 2018
Uhrzeit:  19:00 21:00
Ort:  Salle des fêtes, Lycée Josy Barthel Mamer
Sprecher: Professeur Albrecht Beutelspacher
PhD Defense
Veranstaltung: Dienstag, den 08. Mai 2018
Uhrzeit:  14:30 16:30
Ort:  Maison du Savoir MSA 3.010
Sprecher: Damjan PISTALO
Inaugural Lecture Antonella Perucca
A Perucca
Veranstaltung: Mittwoch, den 16. Mai 2018
Uhrzeit:  18:00 20:00
Ort:  Belval Campus, Maison du Savoir (MSA), Room 3.540
Sprecher: Antonella PERUCCA
Colloquium van der Geer
Veranstaltung: Donnerstag, den 17. Mai 2018
Uhrzeit:  15:45 17:00
Ort:  Maison du Nombre Room 1.040
Sprecher: Gerard van der Geer (VU Amsterdam)
QUANTMOD — Quantization and Moduli Spaces, University of Luxembourg, June 4–08, 2018
Veranstaltung: Montag, den 04. Juni 2018
Uhrzeit:  9:00 12-06 | 17:00
Ort:  MSA 3.520
Pseudo-Riemannian geometry and Anosov representations
Veranstaltung: Montag, den 11. Juni 2018
Uhrzeit:  9:00 14-06 | 18:00
Ort:  Campus Belval Maison du Nombre 3.370
Sprecher: Organiser: T. Barbot, O. Glorieux, F. Kassel, V. Pécastaing, J-M Schlenker
Colloquium Mike Wolf
Veranstaltung: Dienstag, den 12. Juni 2018
Uhrzeit:  16:00 17:30
Ort:  Maison du Savoir MSA 3.370
Sprecher: Mike Wolf (Rice University, Texas)
PhD Defense A Tamburelli
Veranstaltung: Donnerstag, den 14. Juni 2018
Uhrzeit:  14:00 16:00
Ort:  Campus Belval Maison du Savoir Room 3.370
Sprecher: Andrea TAMBURELLI
General Mathematic Seminar
Veranstaltung: Dienstag, den 26. Juni 2018
Uhrzeit:  16:30 17:30
Ort:  Maison du Nombre Room 1.040
Sprecher: Dr. Jean-Luc Lehners (Max-Planck-Institute for Gravitational Physics (Albert-Einstein-Institute), Potsdam)
Summer School "Ecole des nombres"
Veranstaltung: Dienstag, den 03. Juli 2018
Uhrzeit:  9:00 07-07 | 17:00
Ort:  Campus Belval, University of Luxembourg
Sprecher: Organiser: Antonella Perucca, Shaunak Deo, Ilker Inam, Alexander Rahm, Gabor Wiese
Homotopy algebras, deformation theory and quantization
Veranstaltung: Sonntag, den 16. September 2018
Uhrzeit:  9:00 22-09 | 17:00
Ort:  Mathematical Research and Conference Center