All mathematics lectures

2020

  • 01/07/2020: Francesco Grotto (SNS Pisa), Invariant Measures for 2d Incompressible Fluid Dynamics Models, 15:00, Webex, Probability and Statistics seminar
  • 22/05/2020: Defense Jimmy Devillet, On Idempotent N-ARY Semigroups, 14:00, Webex
  • 12/05/2020: International day for Women in Mathematics, trivia quizzes, French, 15:30, Olga Paris-Romaskevich as a special guest. The second one in English (Convergence), Amie Wilkinson special guest, Astigmath
  • 04/05/2020: Andrea Seppi (Institut Fourier, Grenoble) & Filippo Mazzoli (Luxembourg), Para-hyperKähler structures on the space of GHMC AdS-manifolds, 16:00, Webex, Geometry and Topology seminar
  • 30/04/2020: Le postulat de Bertrand (Tim Seuré),Protocole RSA et arithmétique modulaire (Karine Fontaine),Generating functions and the snake oil method (Dylan Mota), 14:00, Webex, BASI seminar talks
  • 30/04/2020: Defense Assar Andersson, Haired and Multioriented Graph Complexes with Applications to Algebra and Geometry, 14:00, Webex
  • 30/04/2020: Ludovica Paseri, European Open Science Cloud: when cloud computing and HPC enhance scientific research, Xavier Mazur, Controllability of transportation networks : Impact of controllers, 12:15, Webex, Interdisciplinary Lunch Seminar
  • 27/04/2020: Mélanie Theillière (Institut Camille Jordan, Lyon), Convex Integration Theory with Corrugations, 16:00, Webex, Geometry and Topology seminar
  • 20-23/04/2020: 16th Atelier PARI/GP, CB
  • 20-23/04/2020: Workshop Galois Representations, Automorphic Forms and L-Functions, Room MNO 1.040, CB
  • 02/04/2020: Sergio Helgueta Romero, Epigenetics: Meaning and Applications in Scientific Research, focusing in the context of Parkinson’s Disease, & Ahmed Soliman, Introduction to Biomechanics: from motion analysis to developing implants, Webex, Interdisciplinary Seminar
  • 26/03/2020: Lucas Fresse (Hebrew University of Jerusalem): Limit of orbits and representations of Lie groups - II, 14:30, Room MNO 1.040, CB, Harmonic Analysis Seminar Talks
  • 13/03/2020: Arturo Jaramillo, Quantitative Erdös-Kac theorem for additive functions, a self-contained probabilistic approach, 15:30, Room MNO E05-0515010 (5th floor 5A), CB, Probability and Statistics seminar
  • 12/03/2020: Cecile Durot, Divide and Conquer methods in monotone regression, 14:00, Room MNO E05-0515010 (5th floor 5A), CB, Probability and Statistics seminar
  • 10/03/2020: Janko Lantchev (University of Hamburg), Lie bialgebras in contact topology, 11:00, Room MNO-E06-0615010 (6th floor 6A), CB,
  • 10/03/2020: Salah Mehdi (Université de Lorraine - Metz): Limit of orbits and representations of Lie groups - I, 10:30, Room MNO-E06-0615010 (6th floor 6A), CB, Harmonic Analysis Seminar Talks
  • 09/03/2020: Janko Latschev (University of Hamburg), The algebra of symplectic field theory, 16:00, Room MNO-E06-0615010 (6th floor 6A), CB, Geometry and Topology seminar
  • 06/03/2020: Vlad Margarint – Backward Loewner Differential Equation as a Singular Rough Differential Equation, the welding homeomorphism and new structural information about the SLE traces, 14:00, Room MNO E05-0515010 (5th floor 5A), CB, Probability and Statistics seminar
  • 05/03/2020: Benjamin Arras – From generalized Mehler semigroups to stability results for Poincaré-type inequalities, 13:00, Room MNO E05-0515010 (5th floor 5A), CB, Probability and Statistics seminar
  • 02/03/2020: D. Yogeshwaran –  Random minimal spanning acycles, 14:50, Room MNO E05-0515010 (5th floor 5A), CB, Probability and Statistics seminar
  • 02/03/2020: Guenter Last – Unbiased embedding of excursions into Brownian motion, 14:00, Room MNO E05-0515010 (5th floor 5A), CB, Probability and Statistics seminar
  • 25/02/2020: Vincent Borrelli, From Thurston's Corrugations to Smooth Fractals, 16:30, room MSA 3.110, CB, MAST Lecture
  • 25/02/2020: Vincent Borelli (Université de Lyon), 16:30, Room MSA 3.110, CB, MAST Lecture Series
  • 24/02/2020: Thierry Barbot (Université d'Avignon), Orbital equivalence classes of Anosov flows in circle bundles over surfaces, 16:00, Room MNO-E06-0615010 (6th floor 6A), CB, Geometry and Topology seminar
  • 17/02/2020:Nariya Kawazumi (University of Tokyo), The mapping class group orbits in the framings of compact surfaces, 16:00, Room MNO-E06-0615010 (6th floor 6A), CB, Geometry and Topology seminar
  • 13/02/2020: Guillaume Maillard (Universite Paris-Sud), Aggregated hold-out, 14:00, Room MNO E05-0515010 (5th floor 5A), CB, Probability and Statistics seminar
  • 11/02/2020: Pavle Pandžić (University of Zagreb), On the classification of unitary highest weight modules, 10:30, Room MNO 1.040, CB, Harmonic Analysis Seminar Talks
  • 06/02/2020: Richard Nickl (University of Cambridge), On Bayesian solutions of some statistical inverse boundary value problems, 14:00, Room MNO E05-0515010 (5th floor 5A), CB, Probability and Statistics seminar
  • 31/01/2020: Xiao Fang (The Chinese University of Hong Kong), Wasserstein-2 bounds in normal approximations under local dependence with applications to strong embeddings, 10:30, Room MNO E05-0515010 (5th floor 5A), CB, Probability and Statistics seminar
  • 29-31/01/2020: Lost in Translation Surfaces, Room MNO 1.020, CB
  • 30/01/2020: Alexandre Mösching (University of Bern), Order Constraints in Nonparametric Regression, 14:00, Room MNO E05-0515010 (5th floor 5A), CB, Probability and Statistics seminar
  • 23/01/2020: Yannick Baraud, Inaugurale Lecture, On the evolution of Data Science, MSA 3.110, CB
  • 13/01/2020: Xiaoyu Zhang (University of Duisburg-Essen), Hida theory for general spin Shimura varieties, 10:30, Room MNO E06-0615010 (6th floor 6B), CB, Number Theory Seminar
  • 13/01/2020: Spyros Afentoulidis (Université de Lorraine - Metz), Algebraic Dirac Operators and Representation Theory - Part 2, 10:30, Room MNO-E06-0615010 (6th floor 6A), CB, Harmonic Analysis Seminar
  • 09/01/2020: Mladen Dimitrov (University of Lille), Families of p-adic L-functions for conjugate-symplectic representations, Room MNO E06-0615010 (6th floor 6B), CB, Number Theory Seminar

 

 

2019

2018

2017

2016

2015

 

For earlier lectures, please refer to the pages of the respective seminars.

 

Stein’s method and Palm theory in random measures

 

https://pari.math.u-bordeaux.fr/ateliers.html