Startseite // SnT // People // Grégoire Danoy

Dr. Grégoire Danoy

Grégoire Danoy

Research scientist

Fachgebiet(e) Computer science
Forschungsthemen Optimisation Algorithms, Multi-Agent Systems, Mobile Ad Hoc Networks, Cloud and High Performance Computing
Fakultät oder Zentrum Fakultät für Naturwissenschaften, Technologie und Medizin
Department Fachbereich Informatik
Postadresse Université du Luxembourg
Maison du Nombre
6, Avenue de la Fonte
L-4364 Esch-sur-Alzette
Büroadresse MNO, E02 0215-010
E-Mail
Telefon (+352) 46 66 44 5306
Gesprochene Sprachen English, French

 

Dr. Grégoire Danoy is is a Research Scientist at the University of Luxembourg (UL) and Deputy-Head of the Parallel Computing and Optimisation Group (PCOG).

His current research interests include artificial intelligence techniques applied to unmanned autonomous systems (e.g., drones), satellite communications, vehicular networks, bioinformatics, high-performance and cloud computing.

Education

  • PhD Supervision Right, University of Luxembourg, Luxembourg.
    • Autorisation à Diriger les Recherches (ADR) - Registered supervisor in the Doctoral School in Science and Engineering, 2019.
  • Doctor Degree in Computer Science , École Nationale Supérieure des Mines de Saint-Étienne, France, with great distinction (très honorable), 2008.
    • PhD thesis: A Multi-Agent Approach for Hybrid and Dynamic Coevolutionary Genetic Algorithms: Organisational Model and Real-World Problems Applications.
  • Master Degree in Computer Science, École Nationale Supérieure des Mines de Saint-Étienne, France, 2004.
    • Master thesis: A Multi-Agent Framework for Coevolutionary Genetic Algorithms.
  • Industrial Engineer degree in Computer Science , Luxembourg University of Applied Sciences (Institut Supérieur de Technologie: IST), Luxembourg, with honours (2nd), 2003.

Research Projects

  • FNR CORE, ADARS - Automating the Design of Autonomous Robot Swarms, Role: PI (2021-2024)
  • UL/ILNAS, Second Research Programme (2021 - 2024)
  • US Navy (ONRG), HUNTED, Heterogeneous multi-swarms of UNmanned auTonomous systEms for mission Deployment, Role: co-PI (2018-2021)
  • UL/ILNAS, Digital Trust for Smart ICT (2017 - 2021)
  • EDA ICET2, ASIMUT - Aid to SItuation Management based on MUtlmodal, MultiUAVs, Multi-level acquisition Techniques (2015 - 2017)
  • FNR INTER, POLLUX, IShop - Internet Shopping Optimisation (2014 - 2017)
  • FNR/CNRS,Green@Cloud (2012-2016)
  • UL, Evoperf - Evolutionary Algorithms with Performance guarantee (2011-2015)
  • FNR/CORE, GreenIT (2010-2012)
  • EUREKA/CELTIC, WiSafeCar - Wireless traffic Safety network between Cars (2009-2012)
  • FNR-CORE, TITAN - Trust-assurance for critical infrastructures in multi-agents environments (2009-2010)
  • UL, Evo-Business - Evolutionary computing for Business application (2004-2007)

Technology Transfer Projects

  • FNR Proof of Concept (PoC), SIMMS, Swarm Intelligent Mission systeMS (2019-2021), Role: PI
  • FNR Pathfinder, AURORA, Unpredictable UAV Swarms for Surveillance (2018), Role: PI

Teaching

  • BICS Semester Project (2017, 2020)
  • Smart Cities, Smart ICT Certificate, ILNAS/University of Luxembourg, 2016, 2018.
  • Optimisation Techniques, Master 2, University of Luxembourg (2008-Present).
  • Analysis and Design using UML, Bachelor I2, University of Luxembourg (2006-2009).
  • Evolutionary Computing, Master 2, University of Luxembourg (2005-2008).
  • Advanced Algorithmics, Bachelor I2, University of Luxembourg (2004-2008).

Awards

  • 2022 - ICAART: Best Student Paper Nomination.
  • 2018 - US Navy (Office of Naval Research Global - ONRG).
  • 2017 - IEEE CybConf: Best Paper Award.
  • 2016 - ACM GECCO : Best Paper Nomination.
  • 2009 - ACM GECCO : Best Paper Nomination.
  • 2003 - Prize of the Revue technique Luxembourgeoise of the ALIAI (Association Luxembourgeoise des Ingénieurs, Architectes et Industriels).

PhD Student Supervisor

  • Maria Hartmann - (2022 - ) with the ILNAS.
  • Florian Felten, Multi-objective hyper-heuristics - (2021 - ).
  • Gabriel Duflo, Automated design of drone swarming algorithms - (2019 - ).
  • Nader Samir, A Distributed Unmanned Aerial Vehicles Traffic Management System - (2017 - 2021) with the ILNAS.

PhD Students Advisor

  • Hedieh Haddad, Advanced Building Information Modelling (2022 - ), with the ILNAS.
  • Guillaume Helbecque, Cooperative parallel combinatorial optimisation for large scale supercomputers (2021 - ).
  • Manuel Combarro Simon, Trustworthy ICT, (2021 - ), with the ILNAS.
  • Ayman Makki, Optimisation of giant deep neural networks (2020 - ).
  • Antonio Fiscarelli, Digital History and Hermeneutics (2016 - 2021).
  • Boonyarit Changaival,  Evolutionary clustering of biological knowledge, (2016- 2019).
  • Emmanuel Kieffer, Bi-level optimisation algorithms (2015- 2019).
  • Sune S. Nielsen, Diversity Preserving Genetic Algorithms - Application to the Inverted Folding Problem and Analogous Formulated Benchmarks (with the LCSB) (2011-2016).
  • Agata Grzybek, Community-based vehicular networks for traffic information systems (2011-2015).
  • Mateusz Guzek, Holistic, Autonomic, and Energy-aware Resource Allocation in Cloud Computing (2011-2014).
  • Apostolos Stathakis, Satellite payload reconfiguration optimisation (PPP with SES S.A.) (2010-2014).
  • Patricia Ruiz, Efficient communication protocols for ad hoc networks (2009-2013).

Master Students Advisor

  • 2022 - Mathis Lamiroy, ENS Lyon, France - Distributed Machine learning  for  swarms of autonomous systems.
  • 2020 - Raphaël Duflo, Normandy University, France - Development of an Android Ground Control Station interface for UAV swarms.
  • 2018 - Matthieu Vuillez, Univerity of Lorraine, France - Evolutionary Game theory for UAV swarming.
  • 2018 - Gabriel Duflo, Normandy INSA Rouen, France - Hyper-heuristics for the automatic generation of UAV swarming behaviors.
  • 2015 - Abdeslam Bourkane, Study of Satellite Communication Channels and The Effect of the Atmospheric Attenuation (with SES S.A.).
  • 2014 - Emmanuel Kieffer, Multi-objective Satellite Payload Optimisation (with SES S.A.).
  • 2013 - Luke Scott, A method for coordinating unrelated space-time topologies in multi-agent, multi-scale simulations (with the BC3 research centre, Spain).
  • 2012 - Alexios Aravanis, Resource Optimisation in Multi-Beam Satellites.

Participation to PhD Boards

  • 2022 - Christian Cintrano, University of Malaga, Spain - Jury Member.
  • 2022 - Saharnaz Dilmaghani, University of Luxembourg - Jury Member.
  • 2021 - Antonio Fiscarelli, University of Luxembourg - Jury Member.
  • 2019 - Boonyarit Changaival, University of Luxembourg - Jury Member.
  • 2019 - Emmanuel Kieffer, University of Luxembourg - Jury Member.
  • 2017 - Esteban López Camacho, University of Malaga, Spain - Reviewer.
  • 2017 - Santiago Iturriaga, Universidad de La Republica, Uruguay - Reviewer.
  • 2017 - Jean-Thomas Camino, LAAS, Toulouse, France - Jury Member.
  • 2017 - Anh Quan Nguyen, University of Luxembourg - Jury Member.
  • 2016 - Sune S. Nielsen, University of Luxembourg - Jury Member.
  • 2015 - Juan Jose Palacios Alonso, University of Oviedo, Spain - Jury Member.
  • 2015 - Agata Grzybek, University of Luxembourg - Jury Member.
  • 2014 - Mateusz Guzek, University of Luxembourg - Jury Member.
  • 2014 - Apostolos Stathakis, University of Luxembourg - Jury Member.
  • 2013 - Patricia Ruiz, University of Luxembourg - Jury Member.
  • 2010 - Apivadee Piyatumrong, University of Luxembourg - Jury Member.

Participation to the Community

  • Reviewer for International Projects: CHIST-ERA (EU), National Science Center (Poland), Czech Science Foundation (Czech), STIC-AmSud (France / South America), Cyprus Research and Innovation Foundation (Cyprus).
  • General Chair: IEEE PDCO’17, IEEE PDCO'18, IEEE PDCO'19, IEEE PDCO'20, IEEE PDCO'21,  IEEE PDCO'22
  • Program Committee Chair: BNAIC’10, VTP’12, IEEE NIDISC’14, IEEE NIDISC’15, IEEE CLOUDCOM’16, OLA'19, GCAI'20, META'21
  • Track chair: 3PGCIC’11, IEEE CLOUDCOM’17, ACIIDS'21
  • Conference Organising Chair: BNAIC’10, IEEE Cloudnet’14
  • Session/Workshop Chair: AISTA ’04, META ’08, META ’10, GreenGEC’12, PaCOS'20
  • Reviewer for the following journals: Robotics and Autonomous Systems (Elsevier), Transactions on Vehicular Technology (IEEE), Vehicular Communications (Elsevier), Swarm and Evolutionary Computation (Elsevier), Computers & Industrial Engineering (Elsevier), Journal of Network and Computer Applications (Elsevier), Future Generation Computer Systems Journal (Elsevier), Applied Soft Computing (Elsevier), Information Sciences (Elsevier), Cloud Computing (IEEE), Journal of Supercomputing (Springer), Transactions on Industrial Informatics (IEEE), Transactions on SustainableComputing (IEEE), Transactions on Services Computing (IEEE), Access (IEEE).
  • Member of the International Technical Program Committee: MENS ’09, MENS’10, IWSN’10, IHM’10, GreenCom’10, WPS’10, ICUMT’10, SCALSOL’11, ICUMT’11, IWSN’11, BNAIC’11, EVOLVE’11 BNAIC’12, SCALSOL’12 ICUMT’13, ICCVE 2013, MENS’13, GreenCom’13, BNAIC’13, HPCC’13 ICUMT’14, CLOUDNET’14, ICCVE’14, IC3’14, RABAN’ 14, ACySe’14, BNAIC’14, CARLA’14, HPCC’14, ICA3PP’14, IES’14, PICom’14 ICUMT’15, ICCVE’15, ACySe’15, BNAIC’15, CLOUDTECH’15, FCST 2015, IAIT’15, ICA3PP’15, IES’15, CEC’15, PICom’15, ICUMT’16, CCGRID 2016, CloudTech’16, ICA3PP’16, PICom’16, CEC’16, GECCO’16, ICCVE’16, CloudTech’17, FCST’17, PICom’17, CEC’17, GECCO’17, CPSCom’17, UCER’17, OLA'18, BIOMA'18, GECCO'18, CEC'18, ICAI’18, WCNC’19, GECCO’19, CEC’19, AAMAS’19, VEHITS’20, GECCO’20, EVOSTAR’20, CEC’20, GECCO’21, EVOSTAR’21, CEC’21, ICCCI'21, GECCO’22, EVOSTAR’22, CEC’22
  • Member of the COST Action IC0702 (Combining Soft Computing Techniques and Statistical Methods to Improve Data Analysis Solutions), 2008-2012.

Last updated on: Montag, den 30. Mai 2022